African elephants prefer a wide range of habitats from deserts to rain forests. Elephants are physically adapted to survive in each type of environment. Some of these adaptations include different body size and adaptation to food specific food sources and water availability.
African elephants thrive in a diverse range of habitats, including the African savanna, forests, swamps and deserts. Because of the many different types of food they consume, African elephants are able to adapt readily to many distinct types of habitat. In the wild, they are found in 37 African coun
The heating and cooling of the earth, changes in sea level, asteroids, acid rain and diseases can all be natural factors that cause a species to become extinct. Humans can also be the cause of extinction for certain species.
The Birmingham Zoo, the Dallas Zoo and the Cleveland Metropark Zoo are among zoos with state-of-the-art African elephant habitats, as of 2015. The American Zoo and Aquarium Association provides a list of accredited zoos with elephant habitats on the organization's AZA.org website.
As of July 2014, there are between 450,000 and 700,000 African elephants in the world, and between 35,000 and 40,000 Asian elephants, according to Defenders of Wildlife. Both species are threatened not only by habitat loss, but also by poaching for the illegal ivory trade.
There are two species of elephants: the Asian elephant, which lives in south and southeast Asia, and the African elephant, which lives in sub-Saharan Africa. The can be found living in the tropical forests, woodlands and savannahs of these regions.
The two species of elephants are the African species and the Asian species. African elephants are further divided into two subspecies: forest and savanna. There are four subspecies of Asian elephants: Sri Lankan, mainland, Borneo and Sumatran.
An adult male African elephant can weigh up to 16,538 pounds. Their massive size requires them to eat between 220 to 440 pounds of vegetation per day. Males can grow to a height of 11 to 13 feet and a length of up to 30 feet.
Elephants lack natural predators in nature, largely as a result of their size. They are too big for most would-be predators to take down safely and eat. Humans are the primary predator of elephants, as people still hunt elephants for their ivory, meat and bones.
There are between 326 and 351 bones in the African elephant's skeleton. It has a total of 61 vertebrae, and its bones are thin and are easily fractured.