Lions are one of the largest members of the cat family. Because of their unique physical features, lions are known as the "king of beasts."
One cool fact about lions is that they are the most social among all the big cats. They live together in a group called a pride, which is a family unit usually comprised of up to 15 members, including up to three males, a dozen or so females and their young. Another cool fact is that a lion's roar c
White lions are native only to the Timbavati region of South Africa. They are not albinos; instead, their white color is due to a recessive trait from a lesser mutation in the same gene that creates albinism. White lions range in color from blond to nearly white. White lions have pigment visible in
The lion is the second-largest member of the cat family, growing to a height of about 4 feet, a length of 5 to 8 feet and a weight of between 330 and 500 pounds. Female lions are generally smaller, but do most of the hunting. Male lions are easily distinguished by their manes. According to Science K
Fun facts about lions include that they are the second largest cat species, they live in a pride and lionesses are the best hunters. Lions live for about 12 years and they can run up to 50 mph. Lions have loud roars that can be heard five miles away.
African lions used to live in not only Africa but Asia and Europe as well in woodland, grassland and scrub habitats. Although males are the head of the group or pride, females do most of the hunting.
Mountain lions are known by a variety of different names, including puma, cougar and panther. A highly adaptable species, mountain lions are found from northern Canada to the southern reaches of South America. Over this range, mountain lions inhabit forests, prairies, deserts and even swamps.
Currently, African lions are not considered endangered under the International Union for Conservation of Nature; however, they are considered endangered in parts of their range and are listed as vulnerable. Lions face pressure from habitat loss, disease and humans. Their population is thinnest in We
The play "The Lion and the Jewel," by Nigerian writer Wole Soyinka, is ultimately about the corruption of modern Nigerian culture and the superiority of older culture. This message is portrayed through a man named the Lion and his fight with Lakunle, who has more modern sensibilities. The two fight
Golden lion tamarins are small, yellow-orange monkeys with thick rings of hair, which is what gives them their name. They are a critically endangered species that lives in the coastal regions of Brazil, and as of 2015, less than 2 percent of their forest habitat remains. Each of their habitats is on