African Elephants are an endangered species of herbivore and are the largest land animals on the planet. They are characterized by their curved tusks, thick pillar legs, large ears and trunk.
Elephants are one of the largest species of mammals. There are two types of species of elephants, including both the African and Asian elephant. As their name suggests, each type lives either in the plains and forests of Africa or Asia.
According to the Smithsonian Institution, African elephants are the biggest land mammals in the world. Contrary to popular belief, wild and captive elephants do not eat peanuts. Elephants protect their skin from sunburn and insects by dusting their bodies with sand. Female elephants live in groups o
Asian and African elephants are the largest land animals. They typically weigh between 4,900 and 14,000 pounds, but as of 2014, the highest recorded weight of an elephant was 24,000 pounds. Unsurprisingly, these massive creatures can deliver 200-pound babies, which are usually around 3 feet tall at
Sea elephants, or elephant seals, exist in two species, the northern elephant seal and the southern elephant seal. The southern elephant seal is the largest type of seal on Earth.
Asian cuisine shows great variation, with people in the southwest nations including Sri Lanka and Burma eating different foods than those in China, Korea or Japan. Asian-Nation divides Asian cuisine into three distinct cultures: the southwest Indian style that emphasizes rice and strong spices; the
Two types of elephant seals exist in the world. One is the northern elephant seal, found in the Northern Hemisphere and often along the coast of California. The other is the southern elephant seal, typically living in the cold Antarctic waters.
Indians, as in people from India, are considered Asian because their homeland is in Asia; Native Americans, sometimes called "Indians" for historical reasons, are not considered Asian. India is located on a peninsula in southern Asian, bound by the Himalayas to the north.
With a growth rate of about 1.3 centimeters per month, Asian hair is the fastest-growing hair of any ethnicity. The hair follicles of Asian people are oriented perpendicularly to the scalp, resulting in straight hair.
African elephants thrive in a diverse range of habitats, including the African savanna, forests, swamps and deserts. Because of the many different types of food they consume, African elephants are able to adapt readily to many distinct types of habitat. In the wild, they are found in 37 African coun