African Elephants are an endangered species of herbivore and are the largest land animals on the planet. They are characterized by their curved tusks, thick pillar legs, large ears and trunk.
The diet of an African elephant consists of roots, grasses, buds, leaves, fruits and barks. Elephants can eat up to 350 pounds of food daily.
African elephants, the largest land animals on Earth, are found in sub-Saharan Africa. These elephants live in a range of climates on the African continent, from the Sahel desert in Mali to the rain forests of central and West Africa.
To save the African elephant, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna imposed a complete ban in 1989 on international trade in ivory. In the United States, the African elephant is listed as threatened under the Endangered Species Act, and in 1989, Congress
African elephants thrive in a diverse range of habitats, including the African savanna, forests, swamps and deserts. Because of the many different types of food they consume, African elephants are able to adapt readily to many distinct types of habitat. In the wild, they are found in 37 African coun
The African elephant adapted to its environment with its large size, big ears, thick eyelashes, ivory tusks and long trunk. The large size of the African elephant makes it nearly impervious to predators. The only vulnerable elephants are the young, which are often physically protected by the bulk of
According to the Smithsonian Institution, African elephants are the biggest land mammals in the world. Contrary to popular belief, wild and captive elephants do not eat peanuts. Elephants protect their skin from sunburn and insects by dusting their bodies with sand. Female elephants live in groups o
Because of their size, adult elephants, including the African elephant, are classified as having no natural enemies. However, elderly, sick or baby elephants can fall prey to other animals, such as lions and crocodiles.
African elephants are listed as threatened under the American Endangered Species Act because the species is at risk of extinction due to poaching for their tusks, which are sold on the black market. In addition, the African elephant population is at risk due to loss of habitat when mankind moves int
A matriarch African elephant leads the herd through migration by using her memory to find safe routes with plentiful food and water. Families of elephants join to make a large group for safe migration.