According to the Smithsonian Institution, African elephants are the biggest land mammals in the world. Contrary to popular belief, wild and captive elephants do not eat peanuts. Elephants protect their skin from sunburn and insects by dusting their bodies with sand. Female elephants live in groups o
Elephants are one of the largest species of mammals. There are two types of species of elephants, including both the African and Asian elephant. As their name suggests, each type lives either in the plains and forests of Africa or Asia.
Asian and African elephants are the largest land animals. They typically weigh between 4,900 and 14,000 pounds, but as of 2014, the highest recorded weight of an elephant was 24,000 pounds. Unsurprisingly, these massive creatures can deliver 200-pound babies, which are usually around 3 feet tall at
Sea elephants, or elephant seals, exist in two species, the northern elephant seal and the southern elephant seal. The southern elephant seal is the largest type of seal on Earth.
African Elephants are an endangered species of herbivore and are the largest land animals on the planet. They are characterized by their curved tusks, thick pillar legs, large ears and trunk.
Two types of elephant seals exist in the world. One is the northern elephant seal, found in the Northern Hemisphere and often along the coast of California. The other is the southern elephant seal, typically living in the cold Antarctic waters.
African elephants thrive in a diverse range of habitats, including the African savanna, forests, swamps and deserts. Because of the many different types of food they consume, African elephants are able to adapt readily to many distinct types of habitat. In the wild, they are found in 37 African coun
One strange law in the United States is the law against dwarf-tossing in Florida. If the owner of a commercial establishment that sells alcohol allows a dwarf-tossing contest to take place or participates in one, he can receive a fine up to $1000. A strange law in Iowa states that it is a misdemeano
Pygmy elephants are the smallest of the elephant species and are believed to be the remaining relatives of a herd once belonging to royalty. These small elephants are also called Borneo pygmy elephants because they live exclusively in Borneo, which is the largest island in Asia.
An abrupt change in a dog’s behavior normally indicates a health problem. Causes may vary, but the most common ones include dehydration; renal and congenital problems, such as kidney disease or diabetes; aging; and pain brought on by physical trauma.