PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a polyethylene glycol computation of hydrogenated castor oil. Unlike PEG-30 hydrogenated castor oil, which is yellow in color, PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is more amber in color.Continue Reading
Manufacturers add PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil to personal care products and food as a way to reduce the surface tension of substances that need to be emulsified. It can also be used as a way to help substances dissolve in solvents in which they would typically be unable to dissolve.
Castor oil, including PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil, is made by cold pressing Ricinus Communis seeds to obtain oil. This oil comes out foggy and unclear, but later it is clarified using heat.
PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil has been listed as a safe additive for both food and personal care products by the Food and Drug Administration. The FDA also says castor oil ingredients are safe to be used in textiles, including textile fabrics that are intended to be used repeatedly.
All forms of PEG hydrogenated castor oil have also been evaluated for safety by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. This panel confirmed, after evaluating scientific data, that PEG-33, 35 and 36 castor oils are safe to use in cosmetics in concentrations up to 50 percent. However, PEG-30 and 40 hydrogenated castor oils are safe to use in concentrations of up to 100 percent.Learn more about Chemistry