Q:

What is hexyl cinnamal?

A:

Quick Answer

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as alpha-hexyl cinnmaldehyde, has uses as a fragrance agent added to perfumes or beauty products. It is a yellowish liquid that has jasmine-like scent. Its chemical formula is C15H20O, and its molecular weight is 216.32 grams per mole.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Some other names associated with this compound are benzylideneoctanal and jasmonal H. Although this substance is miscible with oils and ethanol, it is not soluble in water and glycerol. The boiling point of hexyl cinnamal is approximately 374 degrees Fahrenheit. Hexyl cinnamal is a natural ingredient that is derived from chamomile oil. This substance also is approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration as a flavoring agent.

Learn more about Chemistry

Related Questions

Explore