Liquid paraffin has many uses. In addition to being an ingredient in many skin care products, liquid paraffin may also be used as a laxative, according to Drugs.com. A highly refined mineral oil, liquid paraffin can also be used as a culture overlay in conjunction with medical specimens and procedures.
Since liquid paraffin has both cosmetic and medicinal qualities, it can be used topically on the skin, or it can be taken orally to relieve constipation. However, when taken orally, the oil can interfere with the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins within the digestion tract, according to Wikipedia. For this reason, it is only recommended for temporary use.