The freezing point of lauric acid is 43.2 degrees Celsius, or 109.7 degrees Fahrenheit. The relatively high freezing point means that lauric acid is solid at room temperature.
Lauric acid makes up 50 percent of coconut oil, making it one of its main components. Lauric acid is also present in human, cow and goat milk. Since lauric acid is solid at room temperature, it is a common component of soaps and cosmetics. The body turns lauric acid into high-density lipoprotein, also known as good cholesterol. According to WebMD, high levels of high-density lipoproteins reduce the risk of heart disease by removing low-density lipoproteins, which are known as bad cholesterol.