The boiling point of paraffin wax is between 370 degrees Celsius. In Fahrenheit, that would be between 117 degrees Fahrenheit and 147 degrees Fahrenheit. This high boiling point makes wax suitable for several purposes, including paraffin wax treatments, beauty treatments, lip and hand moisturizers, candles and other applications.
There are several different types of naturally occurring wax including paraffin, montan, microcrytalline, jojoba, ouricourl, candellila, carnauba, beeswax, lanolin, lanocerin, shellac, and ozokerite. Of all the waxes, paraffin wax is the most common wax and the most widely used wax.
Paraffin wax is an odorless, white, tasteless, solid with a waxy and smooth texture. It is insoluble in water; however, it is soluble in specific esters, ether and benzene. It burns readily and can be used to help those suffering with arthritis.
In James Chadwick's experiments in 1932, he identified the neutron using paraffin wax. It is a great electrical insulator and it was this that allowed Chadwick to properly identify the neutron because it was a good neutron moderator. The electrical resistance of pure paraffin wax is between 1013 and 1017 ohm metre. Besides plastics, such as Teflon, pure paraffin wax is considered the best electrical insulator.