Q:

What is benzyl salicylate?

A:

Quick Answer

Benzyl salicylate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and salicylic acid that is commonly used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products. It has been associated with allergies and contact dermatitis and is recommended restricted in cosmetics by the International Fragrance Association.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Benzyl salicylate is a clear, colorless liquid with a floral aroma. It functions as a fragrance ingredient and as an ultraviolet light absorber. It is used in the formulation of bath products, hair care products, makeup, moisturizers and perfumes. Benzyl salicylate is known to be a human immune system allergen and is suspected to be an environmental toxin.

Learn more about Chemistry

Related Questions

Explore