Arachidic acid is a saturated fatty acid with a 20-carbon chain, notes Wikipedia. It is as a minor ingredient in peanut and corn oil, and it can be formed by the hydrogenation of Aachidonic acid. Arachidic acid can be reduced to Arachidyl alcohol.
Arachidic acid is also known as Icosanoic acid, Eicosanoic acid, Arachic acid, n-Eicosanoic acid, 506-30-9, Arachidinic acid and arachidate, according to National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine. It is found naturally in fish and vegetable oils.
Arachidic acid is used to produce photographic materials, detergents, lubricants, softener agents, dispersing agents and food packaging. It is also used to manufacture pharmaceuticals as nutritional supplements and as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.