The African elephant is the animal with the largest teeth. An African elephant has two modified incisors, called tusks, and four molars. Each tusk measures up to 8 feet long and weighs up to 100 pounds or more.Continue Reading
Each African elephant molar weighs approximately 11 pounds, is about a foot long and has no more than 10 ridges. They are sloping or loxodont molars designed for a "browsing" diet, which is a diet derived from feeding on trees and bushes. These molars give the animal its scientific name of Loxodonta africana.
An elephant's molars are replaced between 4 and 6 times in its lifetime. When the last pair of molars wears out, the animal can no longer chew its food and starves to death.Learn more about Zoology
Dolphin Connection states that Atlantic bottlenose dolphins have 80 to 100 teeth. The Dolphin Research Center reports that different types of dolphins have different numbers of teeth, with some having as few as eight and some as many as 250.Full Answer >
Monotremes, marsupials and placental mammals differ in superficial details relating to teeth and bone structure, but the main difference is in modes of reproduction. Placentals, or "Eutheria," gestate their young internally; marsupial, "Metatheria," offspring mostly develop outside the mother's body and monotremes, "Prototheria," lay eggs.Full Answer >
Predators possess excellent senses to find their prey, and their bodies are engineered with fangs, sharp claws and teeth, or beaks; some are even armed with poison. Predation refers to the relationship of two animals in which a predator hunts and consumes its prey.Full Answer >
Hippos protect themselves with mighty jaws, huge teeth and massive heads. Their colossal tusk teeth weigh up to six pounds each and are important components of their defensive arsenal. Hippos bare their teeth to intimidate interlopers, a behavior especially common among mature bulls squabbling over territory. They also deliver deadly bites with sufficient force to cut adult crocodiles in half.Full Answer >