Wild turkeys sleep in trees at night to protect themselves from predators because they cannot see very well at night. Turkeys fly up into a tree at nightfall and then come back down at daybreak to carry on with their regular daily routine. They are active during the day and spend most of the daylight on the ground.Continue Reading
Native to the Nearctic region, wild turkeys live mostly in the eastern US, while patches of them can be found in western parts of the United States and northern Mexico. Wild turkeys stay in the same location year round and do not migrate. An ideal habitat for wild turkeys include mixed-conifer hardwood forests and regular hardwood forests with openings that lead to pastures, orchards and fields.
As omnivores, wild turkeys eat acorns, seeds, buds, salamanders, insects, leaves and roots. Turkeys in the wild are excellent fliers and can fly straight up 50-feet to roost in trees at night. They are also fast runners, allowing them to run away from predators. If they cannot outrun a predator, they can quickly get away from them by flying. The most common predators of wild turkeys include raccoons, gray foxes, birds, woodchucks, opossums, bobcats and coyotes.
Wild turkeys are social creatures and communicate with one another using body signals and calls. In the winter they form bands, which are groups. Some bands of turkeys are more dominant over other bands.Learn more about Birds
The flap of skin under a turkey's chin may be known as a dewlap or a wattle; though the wattle is more evident in male turkeys, both male and females have this anatomical feature. This flap of skin stretches from the turkey's neck to a point on the head just under the beak.Full Answer >
Wild turkeys are native to the New World. Explorers brought turkeys back to Europe in the early 1500s. Flock are found living in open forests and clearings in Canada, Mexico and every state in the United States except Alaska.Full Answer >
Male turkeys are called gobblers or toms, and female turkeys are called hens. The males are larger than the females, weighing between 16 and 24 pounds, while a female may only weigh up to 10 pounds.Full Answer >
Adult turkeys have anywhere between 5,000 to 6,000 feathers on their body. These feathers are arranged in unique patterns, known as feather tracts. The turkeys' feathers are responsible for keeping them warm, helping them attract a mate during mating season and even aiding them in flying up to speeds of over 55 miles per hour.Full Answer >