Sugar gliders are native to Australia and New Guinea. They live in forested areas, and they are named for their ability to leap and glide from tree to tree. Their gliding ability is derived from a flap of skin that connects their front and back legs and acts like a parachute as they fly through the air.Continue Reading
Like kangaroos, sugar gliders are marsupials. They give birth to their young after a very short gestation period and then raise them in pouches of flesh on their abdomens. Sugar gliders are active during the night hours, and their large eyes give them excellent night vision. During the daytime, they retreat to their nests in hollows of trees. Sugar gliders live in small groups of about seven animals.
Sugar gliders are often kept in captivity as pets. They require spacious cages with plenty of toys for entertainment. Branches, ropes and ladders allow them to climb and get exercise. Pet sugar gliders can easily be tamed by their owners. Once bonded to their owners, sugar gliders enjoy being close to people and cuddling in their pockets.
Sugar gliders do have sharp nails, which must be kept well-trimmed to avoid scratches. Although they are not aggressive, sugar gliders do have sharp teeth and sometimes bite when they feel threatened.Learn more about Marsupials
Pet sugar gliders need a diet rich in vegetables, fruits and protein sources. Most fruits and vegetables are safe for these animals, but they should not be given rhubarb or vegetables from the onion family. Other foods to avoid include peanuts, dairy products, raw meat, raw eggs, millet and chocolate.Full Answer >
Koalas live exclusively in Australia. They inhabit temperate, tropical and sub-tropical forests, as well as woodland and semi-arid environments where eucalyptus trees grow. Forests that contain eucalyptus trees are found along the eastern coast of Australia.Full Answer >
Wallabies primarily live in Australia and on its smaller, nearby islands. The many different kinds of wallabies are divided into three main groups based on their habitats: shrub wallabies, brush wallabies and rock wallabies.Full Answer >
According to the University of Michigan Museum of Zoology, the honey possum is a tiny marsupial native to southwestern Australia. At just 0.21 to 0.63 ounce, the species is roughly half the size of a mouse.Full Answer >