Snowy owls eat mammals, such as rabbits and rodents, and other birds. The snowy owl swallows its prey whole when it eats and hunts during the day.Continue Reading
Snowy owls are nomadic, meaning that they follow their prey and choose living locations based on the movement of the prey. They are also quite protective of their nests, and attack anyone who comes close to or disrupts their nests. Snowy owls mate in May, and it takes approximately 32 days for the eggs to arrive. When the young snowy owl babies are born, the parents will take care of them for about 60 days, though they will find their own homes outside of their parent's nests after approximately 25 or 26 days.
The snowy owl is white in color, and it has a few brown spots or bars throughout its body. It has eyes that are yellow or gold colored. It has a brown or black nose that is sharp and pointed. The snowy owl is considered one of the largest owl species in North America with a length of 20 to 28 inches, and a height of up to 27 inches. Its wingspan is also quite large at 4 1/2 to 5 1/2 feet.Learn more about Owls
One interesting fact about owls is that they are birds of prey, which means they hunt other animals to eat. Their eyes are large and face forward, and their ears are asymmetrical, with one ear being slightly higher or larger than the other on the owl's head.Full Answer >
Like all birds of prey, owls are carnivores. Most live by hunting small mammals such as hares, rats and mice, but they are also known to catch and eat other birds. Very small owls, such as the elf owl, feed mostly on insects.Full Answer >
The snowy owl is a protected species under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, so a person cannot legally purchase or own one in the United States. However, in some instances, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service may allow a licensed, trained individual to posses a snowy owl.Full Answer >
Two predators of the snowy owl are falcons and foxes, but the greatest danger is humans who may hunt the snowy owl for trophies or food, according to the University of Michigan's zoology department. Other threats to snowy owls include dogs, gray wolves and other birds, such as the skua.Full Answer >