Screech owls live across most of North, Central and South America, except the interior portions of Canada, some mountainous areas and the arid portions of Mexico. Screech owls inhabit a wide range of habitats, including forests, swamps, fields and residential areas. However, screech owls normally move into open areas to feed.Continue Reading
While they all share a number of similarities, scientists divide screech owls into a number of different species, based on their geographic range. Screech owls are cavity nesters, who must find tree hollows or similar locations to construct nests, and raise their offspring. Screech owls are very common in suburban areas, where they feed on the numerous insects. Seeking the birds’ pest control services, many homeowners place screech owl nesting boxes on their properties.
Screech owls are one of the smallest owl species in the world. Standing only 7 to 10 inches tall, these diminutive birds are able to sustain themselves in relatively small territories. This enables the owls to reach high densities in some locations.
Screech owls primarily feed on insects, but they will also eat small birds, rodents, reptiles and amphibians. Because they are so small, screech owls are hunted by other birds of prey, including great horned owls and hawks.Learn more about Owls
Snowy owls are found in North America in a habitat that ranges from Alaska’s western Aleutians to northeastern Quebec and northern Labrador in Canada. They are regularly found in the northern United States during the winter.Full Answer >
Screech owls are a group of North American owls that generally inhabit woodlands, swamps and wooded areas within cities, like cemeteries or parks. Depending on the species, they may favor completely wild areas or live indiscriminately among humans.Full Answer >
White snow owls are large owls with white plumage that live in the tundra areas of Alaska, Canada and Eurasia. They are also known as Arctic owls, snow owls or great white owls.Full Answer >
Great horned owls have a varied habitat and are usually found in woodlands or open areas interspersed with woods. They have a broad range of habitats that includes deciduous forests, swamps, deserts, the edges of tundra, tropical rain forests as well as city suburbs, orchards or parks.Full Answer >