According to Polar Bears International, polar bears have adapted to challenges facing the species since it evolved and are currently in the process of adapting to new challenges, such as climate change. According to Defenders of Wildlife, polar bears have thick fur and blubber that adapt them to their environment by keeping them warm and buoyant. They also evolved large feet that help them to swim.Continue Reading
Polar Bears International, a non-profit organization dedicated to the species' survival, notes that polar bears diverged from their common ancestor with brown bears at least 4 million years ago. At this time, they began to evolve the traits that helped them adapt to a life spent in the icy polar regions. Additionally, because they capture most of their food in the ocean, they acquired important swimming adaptations, such as a streamlined face, states Defenders of Wildlife.
World Wildlife Fund reports that polar bears live across a vast range that encircles the North Pole. Scientists split the bears into 19 different subpopulations. Each population must adapt to the unique challenges it faces; some subpopulations may not be able to adapt to their changing habitat. The World Wildlife Fund holds that five of the 19 subpopulations are currently in decline.Learn more about Bears
Polar bears are migratory mammals that live in the Arctic Circle. Some polar bears have small migratory areas of around 20,000 square miles, while others have larger patterns that can be more than 130,000 square miles. Polar bears, with the exception of pregnant females, do not hibernate.Full Answer >
Polar bears can weigh an average of 900 to 1,600 pounds and can grow to be between 7.25 to 8 feet in length. Male polar bears are usually larger than their female counterparts.Full Answer >
According to Seaworld Parks and Entertainment, polar bears communicate with both vocal and non-vocal language. The animals use sounds such as hissing or growling to convey mood or emotion. They also use body language to let other bears know their intentions. This often involves touching the other bear with a paw.Full Answer >
Polar bears do not live on Antarctica or anywhere near Antarctica. They live at and near the North Pole, mainly on the ice pack. Exclusively a Northern Hemisphere species, polar bears live in a type of habitat that is scarce in the Southern Hemisphere.Full Answer >