Penguins usually lie down or stand up when sleeping on land, whereas they float when resting in the water. They often tuck their heads below their wings when they sleep in a standing position.Continue Reading
Penguins are birds that originate from the Southern Hemisphere. They typically spend a lot of time standing, although they occasionally lie down to sleep. Different species have varying sleeping periods and sleeping methods. Many penguins prefer to take short naps only. Fairy penguins and a few other species go to the shore each night to rest for a few hours in small holes. Other species spend a lot of time at sea, living up to 9 months or more every year without visiting the coast. They have to sleep in the water as they spend most of their time in the ocean.
Penguins have a black-and-white coloration known as counter-shading, which they use to camouflage themselves in the water. Their anatomy is well adapted to life at sea. Their white torso blends well with the bright surface of the water, whereas their inky back merges with the raven darkness below them. This concealment helps them avoid predators as well as catch prey. Their legs are located at the back of their bodies, allowing them to maintain an upright position on land.Learn more about Penguins
Penguins raise their chicks with dedication from egg to adolescence, when they are old enough to enter the water. According to Sea World, scientists believe the different coloration of penguin chicks encourages parenting behavior in adults. Both parents feed their chick, which they recognize by its call, by regurgitating food into its mouth.Full Answer >
The name for a group of penguins varies based on whether the penguins being described are on land or at sea. "Rookery," "waddle" or "colony" are all three terms that are used in reference to a group of penguins on land, while a group of penguins floating at sea is referred to as a "raft."Full Answer >
Although all penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere, not every species of penguin lives in Antarctica. Several species exist in sub-zero climates, while others live in locations with temperatures regularly above 100 F. Generally, penguins become larger the farther south they live, according to PBS television show "Nature."Full Answer >
Adult penguins migrate from breeding to feeding grounds. Some species of penguins travel long distances between rookeries and coastal feeding waters.Full Answer >