While adult pandas are usually solitary creatures, they do communicate periodically through scent marking and vocal calls. These vocalizations include as many as 11 different sounds.Continue Reading
While adult pandas are generally solitary creatures, they do occasionally meet. Whenever they do, they don't communicate in the same way as most other animals. This is because their faces can't display expressions, they don't have a mane, their ears are small and their tails are stubby. Due to these limitations, they can only communicate by scent marking or vocalization.
Pandas create scent marks through a dark, thick and sticky substance secreted from their anal glands. The panda rubs it onto tree trunks and rocks that are difficult to remove. The secretion announces that a panda is in heat or that this is his territory. Another panda is able to tell the gender, age, mood and reproductive status of the panda who left the scent marking. Much of this information is indicated by position that the panda leaving the mark held while creating it.
Vocal communication also occurs. Pandas have 11 different sounds. These include a barking sound (used to intimidate another panda), a goat-like bleating sound (during the reproductive season), honking, huffing, barking and growling. Cubs have also been known to make a whimpering sound.Learn more about Pandas
The panda's natural habitat is in the mountains of western China. While never large, the giant panda's natural habitat has grown smaller with time.Full Answer >
The giant panda is native to the high-mountain bamboo forests of western China. As of 2014, the wild panda population is limited to the Quinling and the Minshan mountain ranges, according to WWF Global. While their habitat was once much more widespread, including much of southern and eastern China, Myanmar and northern Vietnam, the growth of the human population restricts giant pandas to approximately 20 isolated areas.Full Answer >
The primary threat giant pandas face today is habitat loss. Bamboo is the main element of their diet, and bamboo forests are becoming increasingly fragmented and limited. Over-hunting in the past and a low reproductive rate also contribute to their endangered status.Full Answer >
Giant pandas are native to south-central China. An endangered species, they are now found in the central Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu. They share part of their habitat with the much smaller, raccoon-like "red" pandas, which are also found in parts of the Himalayas and northern Myanmar.Full Answer >