Monkeys always live in groups that have a distinct hierarchy, and it is the responsibility of the leaders of these groups to organize the other monkeys to defend against predators. When fighting with each other, monkeys may bite or scratch.Continue Reading
When threatened by ground-based predators such as hyenas and jackals, adult monkeys gather together to bark, bare their teeth and possibly throw sticks or other debris in an attempt to scare them off. If this does not work, the monkeys may attack the predator as a group. Some monkeys, such as capuchins, can use sticks as clubs. Monkeys that live in trees have little defense against airborne predators such as eagles and simply attempt to hide from and avoid them.
Some types of male monkeys may fight among themselves for dominance in the hierarchy and to display their abilities to females. They may exhibit any of the techniques they use against predators when fighting amongst themselves. Monkeys have also sometimes been used in fights against other types of animals, a practice known as monkey-baiting. Records of some of these fights indicate that an adult male monkey was consistently able to defeat dogs by leaping onto their backs and clawing and biting at their windpipes.Learn more about Monkeys
According to the University of Wisconsin, the life span of monkeys varies by species. The purple-faced leaf monkey is at the lower end with a life expectancy of about eight years.Full Answer >
The pygmy marmoset is the smallest species of monkey in the world. Fully grown, they only weigh 4 to 5 ounces and are 6 inches long. The only primates smaller than pygmy marmosets are pygmy mouse lemurs and pygmy tarsiers.Full Answer >
Monkeys are mammals belonging to the order of primates. There are about 260 species. Monkeys native to the Americas have prehensile tails. Monkeys native to Africa and Asia do not, but they have cheek pouches for storing food and rump pads.Full Answer >
Monkeys live in habitats around the world, including wooded areas, lush rainforests, savannas and mountain regions. Most monkeys spend their lives primarily in trees, although a few species live only on the ground. They do not build nests or dens as they spend most of their days gathering food and socializing and may travel great distances during the day, moving around their home habitats and setting up shelter wherever they go.Full Answer >