According to Sea World, the migration routes of bottlenose dolphins vary and are dependent on factors including season, food supply and water temperature. Some coastal dolphin populations that live in colder waters appear to migrate to warmer waters more frequently than warm water populations. For example, dolphins living near the New Jersey shore during summer months migrate to coastal southern shores found in North Carolina.Continue Reading
Most coastal dolphins live within a limited home range and do not stray from their particular areas. This is especially true for populations in warmer territories, such as in Florida, Georgia and Southern California. A typical home range for dolphin families is around 48 to 155 miles, and it is common for home ranges to overlap. Marine surveys show that dolphin populations number in the thousands and vary according to location. For instance, the Gulf of Mexico tends to have a large population of up to 45,000, while the Western North Atlantic has up to 29,000 dolphins.
Vallarta Adventures notes that dolphins are fast swimmers, clocking in speeds of up to 7 miles per hour. The fastest they swim is around 22 miles per hour. However, dolphins sometimes seem to just take it easy when boats are nearby, and they enjoy riding the currents.Learn more about Marine Mammals
Male bottlenose dolphins live an average of between 40 and 45 years, while females can live over 50 years. Females reproduce every 3 to 6 years after they reach sexual maturity between the ages of 5 and 10.Full Answer >
Bottlenose dolphins eat a variety of fish, squid and crustaceans such as crabs and shrimp. The type of food available to the dolphin is dependent upon its location, so some dolphins will eat more crustaceans, while others will eat more squid.Full Answer >
The ecological niche of the bottlenose dolphin is the role and position the species has in its environment. This includes how it meets its needs for food and shelter, how it survives, how it interacts with the biotic and abiotic factors of its environment.Full Answer >
According to the National Marine Life Center, dolphins move by pushing their powerful tail flukes up and down in the water. This tail movement pushes water back and propels the dolphin forward. To steer through the water, dolphins use their pectoral fins and their dorsal fins.Full Answer >