During mating season, koala males become vocal and aggressive to attract females. Unlike the rest of the year when they spend most of their time in the trees, koalas spend more time on the ground moving from tree to tree to find a mate. Males use scent to let the females know that they are in the area. Females often resist mating attempts, submitting to familiar or more dominant males.Continue Reading
As the outdoor temperatures start to increase, males begin their mating ritual. Their grunts and calls are loud enough to hear over a mile away. According to LiveScience, this call is to advertise the size of the koala, with larger males being preferred by females due to the greater chance of survival for their offspring.
The distinctive scent of the male comes from urine and a scent gland on its chest. The male rubs this gland on limbs as he climbs. According to ABC Science, this heady aroma, with undertones of eucalyptus, is one that is not easily forgettable.
As the male attempts to mate with the female, her resistance and screams often attract other males. Her suitor must then fight off the other male koalas, giving the female a chance to determine the dominant male.Learn more about Marsupials
An evil koala, more commonly known as a "drop bear," is a fictitious Australian marsupial. They are said to be large, vicious and carnivorous animals that drop down from trees to attack their prey from above.Full Answer >
Koalas are known for having an unpleasant temperament. For the most part, however, they tend to avoid aggressive behaviors that require expending a lot of energy. Females that are pregnant or have small offspring tend to be the most aggressive and territorial.Full Answer >
Koala bears sleep in the eucalyptus trees of their native eastern Australia. They rarely ever leave the trees, sleeping tucked into forks or nooks for up to 18 hours each day.Full Answer >
Koalas move most ably and readily in their preferred environment, up in the branches of eucalyptus trees where they use their strong limbs and hooked claws to navigate, but they can also walk on the ground and can even swim if necessary. Koalas are much less capable while grounded and descend only to move from tree to tree to find new food.Full Answer >