The green iguana is native to Central and South America. It can weigh up to 18 pounds and can be over 6 feet long. It is usually green or greenish-brown, though young lizards are bright green. Green iguanas eat leaves, flowers and fruit.Continue Reading
The iguana has large, round scales beneath its ear and spines on its back. It also has a dewlap, which also bears spines. The tail is long, tapered and sometimes striped. Iguanas live in trees, where they bask on branches that overhang water. If they're threatened, they can drop into the water and stay submerged for a long time. They're excellent swimmers.
The male iguana is larger than the female and is aggressive toward other males. After mating, the female lays up to 65 leathery eggs in a nest that may be used by other females. These hatch after about 90 days.
Another type of iguana is the desert iguana, which is found in the deserts of the American southwest and northern Mexico. It can tolerate heat up to 115 degrees Fahrenheit and eats the leaves, buds and flowers of the creosote bush and other plants. It's much smaller than the green iguana and only grows to a bit over 1 foot long.Learn more about Lizards
In the wild, common house geckos, which are indigenous to southeast Asia but have become invasive species in the United States, Australia, and parts of South America and Africa, eat various types of insects and spiders. Mediterranean house geckos, which have also spread around the world from their native habitats bordering the Mediterranean Sea, prey on moths, roaches and other insects.Full Answer >
Squirrel monkeys live in the rain forests and wetlands in Central and South America, and have been introduced into Florida. There are five species of squirrel monkeys in the world, two of which are listed as vulnerable and may face extinction.Full Answer >
Tapirs live in southeast Asia, particularly Malaysia and Sumatra, and also in the grasslands and forests of Central and South America. The mountain tapir lives in the Andes Mountains of South America.Full Answer >
The giant anteater, which is native to Central and South America, is the largest of the anteaters. It weighs about 45 to 86 pounds, and its body is usually between 3 and 4 feet long, with a bushy tail that is nearly as long. Its feet are clawed, with the front feet having three especially sharp claws used to tear open ant hills and tree trunks for food.Full Answer >