Gray wolves are carnivores that hunt in packs of up to 36, or on their own, finding prey by chance or via scent. In packs, they are capable of bringing down animals many times the size of an individual wolf, including bison, moose, elk, musk oxen or reindeer. When on their own, they hunt smaller animals such as rabbits or beavers.Continue Reading
According to Animal Diversity Web, wolf society is highly hierarchical, with the alpha male and alpha female being the only wolves in the pack that breed. They also eat first at any kill. The rest of any pack is composed of their offspring and any unrelated wolves they have adopted. Each wolf has its own place in the hierarchy, with the station of those below rising when something happens to a higher-ranked wolf. The pack works as a whole both to hunt and to defend its territory, which can be very large depending on the size of the pack and the availability of food.
Gray wolves are peak predators and have few predators themselves, although general human activities, particularly habitat destruction and deliberate hunting, have reduced them to a much smaller number and range than they once occupied. They were once ubiquitous throughout the northern hemisphere. Wolves are occasionally killed by other wolves or by packs of coyotes.Learn more about Wolves
Gray wolves live all throughout Canada and Alaska, and smaller populations can be found in the northwest United States and Yellowstone National Park. These canines were once prevalent across nearly all of North America but human expansion and over-hunting devastated their population by 1930.Full Answer >
Gray wolves tend to be opportunistic feeders, but they mainly hunt deer, caribou, moose, elk, bison, sheep and other medium-to-large mammals. Their diet varies depending on what is available. Gray wolves also typically prey on small mammals (such as rodents), reptiles, birds, fish and large insects. When necessary, gray wolves use fruits and vegetables to supplement their food intake.Full Answer >
Gray wolves are large canines that range from 3 to 5 feet long, weigh from 60 to 145 pounds, live for 13 years and feed on large-hoofed mammals. These animals live in North America in a variety of habitats from tundra and deserts to forests and grasslands.Full Answer >
Wolves enjoy a spot at the top of the food chain, which means there are no animals that prey on wolves in general. There are some circumstances, however, in which wolves are hunted and eaten by other animals, such as bears or mountain lions, or even other wolves.Full Answer >