A:Viewing the rabbit's genitals is how a bunny owner can tell if the rabbit is a male or female. Lifting the bunny's tail and manipulating the genital area is the most effective way to determine a rabbit's sex. The genitals are located near the anus, which is right under the tail.
A:Jackrabbits are herbivores, so they only eat plants. According to National Geographic, jackrabbits eat a lot, and although they are small, they often consume more than one pound of grass, shrubs or bark in a single day.
A:The smallest rabbit breed is the Netherland dwarf, which weighs between 1.75 and 2.5 pounds when fully grown, according to Rabbit Breeds. Individual weights tend to vary, so an exceptionally large Netherland dwarf may weigh more than an exceptionally tiny rabbit of another breed.
A:Eastern cottontail rabbits leave their mothers only two weeks after birth. Commercial breeders of domestic rabbits usually remove the babies from their mothers about four weeks after birth, but the baby rabbits leave the nest by three weeks after birth.
A:When a rabbit's ears stick up, it usually means that it heard or smelled something new. A rabbit tends to listen carefully to decide whether it needs to make a quick escape. With its ears sticking up, the rabbit is ready to catch the sound coming from all directions.
A:Jackrabbits survive in the desert by having adaptations that help them to stay cool and avoid the many predators that hunt them. Jackrabbits have exceptional speed, and they sometimes reach 40 miles per hour. This allows them to outrun many potential predators. Additionally, as jackrabbits are herbivores that consume many succulent plants, they are able to obtain most of the water they require through their food.
A:Rabbits begin life as helpless babies. In four to five weeks, they are self-sufficient. Within two to three months, they are already sexually mature and able to breed and initiate the cycle again. Their lifespan is typically nine to 12 years.
A:The March hare is the informal name sometimes given to the common European hare, Lepus europaeus. Normally nocturnal and timid, these hares become conspicuously active during their springtime mating season. They are especially known for the behavior called boxing, when two hares rear up on their hind legs and strike each other with their paws.
A:According to Rabbit Matters, rabbits living in forests live in subterranean burrows called warrens. Each warren houses up to 11 adult rabbits at a time. Many rabbit species live in other environments, including deserts, plains and wetlands. The overwhelming majority of forest-dwelling rabbits belong to the European rabbit species, which is native to southern Europe and northeast Africa. This quickly breeding species now thrives on every continent except Antarctica.
A:Rabbits eat plant material such as grasses, leafy shrubs and leaves. The House Rabbit Society explains that wild rabbits also consume seeds, fruit, bark and twigs, although leafy greens dominate their diet. The society recommends a similar diet for pet rabbits and emphasizes the importance of grasses. Hay is particularly important because it benefits rabbits' digestive tracts and keeps their teeth sharp.
A:According to House Rabbit Society, baby rabbits spend between 10 to 11 days in the nest on average. However, according to The Humane Society, it can take up to three weeks before they reach the size of a chipmunk and leave the nest.
A:A group of rabbits living in the wild is called a colony or nest. All rabbits, except cottontails, live underground in burrows, or rabbit holes. A group of burrows is called a warren. Cottontail rabbits live above ground in nests and usually do not live in groups.
A:Rabbit burrows, also called rabbit holes, have a main entrance surrounded by a mound of dirt that leads into an often complex series of underground chambers. There can also be additional entrances without mounds. Rabbits live in groups, and the depth of a burrow can reach close to 10 feet below the surface and span almost 150 feet.
A:Rabbits thump their back legs when they feel that there is danger nearby in order to warn others in the warren. The rabbits detect this danger through any of their senses including when they smell something in the air like smoke, when they see a threat like a fox or when they hear suspicious moving noises nearby.
A:Miniature or dwarf rabbits are rabbit breeds characterized by weight under 4 to 5 pounds, often caused by a dwarfing gene. There are up to 10 recognized breeds of miniature or dwarf rabbits recognized by the American Rabbit Breeders Association and the British Rabbit Council.