A very young monkey, like a very young human being, is called an "infant." Sometimes the young of apes are also called "babies," reflecting the close genetic relationship between apes and humans and the many similarities between our young.
A:Monkeys defend themselves in a variety of ways that vary from one species to the next. Most rely on a combination of living in social groups, fleeing threats by climbing in the trees and emitting vocalizations that warn others in the group of impending danger. Some species engage in physical combat when threatened, while others are more likely to flee predators and other threats.
A:The northern sportive lemur is preyed upon by the Madagascar tree boa and various birds of prey. The largest threat to the northern sportive lemur is human activity and destruction of habitat. The charcoal industry of Madagascar impacts habitat range, while the lemurs themselves are often hunted as bushmeat.
A:Wild monkeys can swim but try to avoid it, though some species are more inclined to the water than others. Japanese snow monkeys, for example, are known to enter the local hot springs by diving into them. Monkeys use a dog-paddle motion when they swim.
A:The howler monkey eats mostly leaves. They are folivores, which are animals that specialize in eating leaves, but they will also consume fruits, nuts and flowers as well as birds' eggs on occasion. Characteristics of folivores include having long digestive tracts so that leaves can be digested.
A:The slow loris protects itself by excreting a toxin as a shield. It releases a poison from glands located on the inner elbows. The slow loris can suck the toxin into its mouth, producing a poisonous bite, or can excrete the toxin on its back, protecting itself from the bite of others. It protects its young by smearing its body with the toxin.
A:Lemurs have several behavioral adaptations that help them to survive in their natural habitats, including their reliance on social bonds and their diurnal activity patterns, according to Primate Info Net. While some behavioral adaptations of lemurs are common to all 10 living species, others are unique to one or two species, according to Lemur Life. Because lemurs evolved in Madagascar, they have adapted to different pressures than animals that evolved on mainland Africa.
A:The gestation period for monkeys varies on the species. The rhesus monkey has a gestation period of 164 days, baboons have a gestation period of 187 days, and chimps have a gestation period of 237 day according to San Jose State University.
A:The golden lion tamarin is declared as an endangered species by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature because of drastic deforestation of its natural habitat. Due to rapidly-expanding agriculture, logging and industry, it is estimated that only 8 percent of Brazil's coastal rain forests remain. Of that, just 2 percent is suitable for the species to inhabit, with much of it fragmented into small areas.
A:As of 2014, roughly 3,000 mandrills live in the wild, according to Earth Touch News Network. The primates are restricted to the rain forests of equatorial Africa, where they have declined by about 30 percent over the last three decades.
A:Howler monkeys are native to the tropical areas of Central and South America, particularly in the rainforests of places like Brazil, Bolivia and Paraguay. They spend most of their time in the treetops, rarely venturing to the ground.
A:Monkeys are omnivores, meaning they eat both plant materials and animals in the jungle; however, the diet of most species includes far more foods from plants than from animals. In the wild, baboons are observed occasionally eating meat, such as rabbit or even antelope, if they are able to catch the animals.
A:Some monkeys prey upon insects, lizards, birds, frogs, crabs, shellfish, other small mammals and reptiles. Baboons are known to eat young antelope and rabbits when they can catch them. Most monkeys are omnivores, with diets consisting of an assortment of fruits, leaves, insects and small animals. A few monkeys are strictly herbivores, and eat only plants.
A:Capuchin monkeys do not typically make good pets. Despite their social nature and high intelligence, Capuchin monkeys present many unique problems to pet owners. One such obstacle is the lack of a natural habitat for a type of monkey that prefers to swing from trees.
A:Wild chimps do not actually play with dolls at all, though a chimpanzee researcher and Harvard University faculty member named Richard Wrangham reported in 2010 that he had observed female chimpanzees in a specific location treating sticks in a manner that he thought to be similar to the way a human child might play with a doll. According to Wrangham's research, the adolescent female chimps were seen holding sticks in a manner that is similar to the way chimps hold their babies, a behavior that he did not observe reciprocated in male chimps. Wrangham also claims to have seen young male chimps in this same group using sticks in what he describes as a motion similar to that of a human boy playing with an airplane.
A:The majority of monkey species are omnivores, and while they do eat meat, they prefer seeds and fruit. While most monkeys mainly feed on insects, vegetation and bark, Capuchin monkeys eat small mammals and reptiles.
A:A baby monkey is called an "infant." Monkeys and apes are genetically close to humans, so sharing the same names for their young seems appropriate. All animals are given baby names at the time of birth.
A:A very young monkey, like a very young human being, is called an "infant." Sometimes the young of apes are also called "babies," reflecting the close genetic relationship between apes and humans and the many similarities between our young.
A:The pygmy marmoset is the smallest species of monkey in the world. Fully grown, they only weigh 4 to 5 ounces and are 6 inches long. The only primates smaller than pygmy marmosets are pygmy mouse lemurs and pygmy tarsiers.