"Possum" refers to the marsupial species of the Phalangeridae family native to Australia, Indonesia, New Guinea and other islands in the region. The term "opossum" refers to the only marsupial native to Canada and the United States.
A:The koala has no natural predators, according to the Museum Victoria, so it sits at the top of the food chain in its natural habitat. In areas where the koala's habitat is being destroyed, koalas can fall prey to dogs and cats.
A:A kangaroo is only truly pregnant for around 1 month, but she carries her baby kangaroos in her pouch from 4 months to sometimes more than 1 year. The length of time in the pouch depends on the specific type of kangaroo.
A:A kangaroo's pouch is called a marsupium. The word is derived from the Latin word "marsuppium," which means a purse or a pouch. A kangaroo is a marsupial, an animal with an external pouch in which offspring suckle and develop, according to Dictionary.com.
A:Newborn opossums need sustenance, transportation and protection, usually provided by their mother. If separated from its mother, a newborn opossum needs special care as directed by a wildlife rehabilitator to keep it warm and hydrated.
A:The desert fox doesn't have many natural predators because it isn't easily caught by other animals. The primary predator of the desert fox is the desert eagle owl. Other potential predators include the jackal, hyena and desert lynx.
A:Despite the common misconception, a koala bear does not get a high from consuming eucalyptus leaves. People have speculated that koala bears sleep for so many hours because of intoxication from their diet consisting entirely of eucalyptus leaves.
A:As of 2014, Tasmanian devils live only on the island of Tasmania in all areas except for the highest altitudes. They commonly live in forests and coastal woodlands in eastern and northwestern Tasmania, especially in areas where rainfall is sparse or modest. They prefer open, dry forests over dense, moist ones. Their lowest numbers are in the southwest area of the island, particularly in the button grass plains.
A:Foxes are able to run between 30 and 40 miles per hour at their fastest depending on the breed. For example, the common red fox has a top running speed of approximately 48 kilometers per hour, which is around 30 miles per hour. Another example is the gray fox that runs at around 42 miles per hour at its fastest speed.
A:Possums are omnivores, so they eat a wide range of plants and animals. Possums often consume grass, nuts, fruit and grains. They also prey on rodents, birds, frogs, insects, worms, snails, slugs and snakes.
A:Unable to run or walk, the Australian kangaroo hops and jumps from 15 to 20 feet at a time at speeds up to 40 miles per hour. The kangaroo's thick muscular tail helps keep the marsupial animal balanced when airborne.
A:"Possum" refers to the marsupial species of the Phalangeridae family native to Australia, Indonesia, New Guinea and other islands in the region. The term "opossum" refers to the only marsupial native to Canada and the United States.
A:Koalas live in the eucalypt forests and woodlands of eastern Australia, and they are seen on some islands off the southern and eastern coasts of the country. Koalas are native to New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and South Australia.
A:Koalas may not be adopted for the sake of being kept as pets due to their protected species status, as explained by the Australian Koala Foundation. However, there are various symbolic adoption programs that aim to sponsor the conservation of these endangered animals.
A:A spotted cuscus, or Spilocuscus maculatus, is a marsupial that lives in tropical regions of northern Australia and on the island of Papua New Guinea. The cuscus is the world's largest species of opossum, with specimens that range in size from 6 inches to nearly 2 feet in length. The animals are hunted for meat in Papua New Guinea, and the species is threatened due to hunting and deforestation.
A:Koalas eat leaves, with eucalyptus being the most prominent staple in their diet. Koalas have very strong jaws, allowing them to chew tough, fibrous leaves. Eucalyptus leaves are very low in nutrition, and they contain a toxin that is filtered out through the digestive system. Koalas use their keen sense of smell to differentiate between leave types, and determine how much of the toxin they contain.
A:Wallabies are marsupial mammals with a generally upright, plantigrade posture with elongated, powerful hind legs in line with powerful fourth toes which allow for sustained and swift bipedal hopping, balanced by a heavy tail. Many are in the same genus as kangaroos, and in these cases the only real distinction between them is that wallabies are smaller. However, many species of various genera are also called wallabies.