Killer whales live mostly in cool coastal waters. However, they can be found in most oceans across the globe. The least likely area to find them is in the middle of open warm areas, such as the Pacific Ocean.
A:A skunk's coloring is not meant to blend in to its surroundings. Unlike the coats of many other animals, it is not used for camouflage. Research suggests that this distinct coat color may serve as a warning to other predators that the black and white animal has a chemical defense, or that it is particularly fierce.
A:Capybaras are native to South America. They live in savannas and dense rain forests near ponds, rivers or lakes. They are highly social animals and typically live in groups of 10 to 20, although some live in groups as large as 100.
A:Hedgehogs can swim. They are also able to climb and run up to 6 mph. As household pets, hedgehogs enjoy swimming in bathtubs. Hedgehogs are numerous throughout the United Kingdom, and gardeners welcome their presence as nocturnal predators of harmful pests, such as snails and slugs.
A:Foxes live in burrowed dens that they build underground; in warmer weather, foxes live in hollow areas above ground. Foxes are solitary animals, but they live together as a family during breeding season.
A:Raccoons are opportunistic feeders, so they are sometimes active during the day so they can take advantage of particular food sources. The Humane Society states that it is normal for raccoons to be out during the day foraging or traveling, and that the raccoon is not necessarily dangerous or sick.
A:The rhino’s thick skin protects it from sharp grass and thorns. The skin, which can be 1 ½ centimeters thick and hangs in folds on the rhino’s body, takes on the appearance of armor and protects the rhino from serious injury.
A:According to "National Geographic" magazine, the natural habitat of the three-toed sloth is the rainforests of Central and South America. Their range extends from southern Mexico to central Brazil, though they are most heavily concentrated along the Atlantic coast in Venezuela, Guiana, Suriname and French Guiana.
A:Sea otters have the densest fur of any mammal, with the ability to sport as many as 1 million hairs per square inch of fur, and as many as 800 million hairs covering its body. This thick fur is made up of a combination of short undercoat hairs and longer fur made up of what are known as guard hairs, which may be lighter in color than the undercoat.
A:The rock badger, or Procavia capensis, is one of four living species of hyraxes. These small animals look somewhat like guinea pigs or woodchucks but are actually more closely related to elephants, manatees and dugongs. They are native to sub-Saharan Africa and the Middle East.
A:Zebras live on the semi-arid grasslands and savannas of southern and eastern Africa. There are three species of zebras that survive in the wild. These are the plains zebra, the mountain zebra and Grevy's zebra.
A:The arctic fox lives in the Arctic regions of the northern hemisphere. This includes the northernmost parts of Canada, Alaska and Russia. The arctic fox has several adaptations, such as a compact body and thick fur, that allow it to withstand the brutal conditions it lives in.
A:Development of respiratory organs depends on the metabolism and growth of a species. Mammals have faster metabolisms than amphibians, so they need a respiratory system that can bring more oxygen into their systems. Gills can only introduce a small amount of oxygen per liter of water, while lungs can bring more than 40 times the oxygen in a liter of air.
A:Foxes do not hibernate when it gets cold in the winter. They remain active throughout the year and generally live and hunt within a 1- to 2-mile radius. When extreme weather hits, foxes sometimes seek shelter for a couple of days, but they resume their normal activities once the weather passes.
A:The camel's hump is a contiguous part of the animal's anatomy and does not serve as a separate storage tank; this part of the camel's body is composed primarily of fat. However, the camel can use the fat in this part of the body when food is scarce, and as the fat is used, the hump will become loose and droopy.
A:In the wild, hedgehogs are carnivorous and eat insects, snails, mice, worms, frogs and snakes. When kept as pets, hedgehogs can be fed a variety of commercial hedgehog foods as well as dry cat food. Both wild and captive hedgehogs drink water.