A group of leopards is known as a "leap" or a "prowl." A leap of leopards usually consists of a mother and two or three cubs, which stay until they have matured to 18 to 24 months of age and have learned to successfully hunt on their own.
A:Cheetahs are better natural hunters than lions because of their speed and dexterity, which give them a 50 percent success rate when hunting, as opposed to the 20 percent success rate of the slower lion. Lions will frequently use their size and power to steal prey from smaller predators like cheetahs, leopards, hyenas and African wild dogs.
A:Black panthers are found in many parts of the world. They are not a specific species. Black panthers are larger cats such as leopards, pumas or jaguars that happen to be black instead of the species' more common coloration.
A:The black panther, a term that encompasses black leopards and black jaguars, lives mainly in areas with dense rain forests. Black leopards live in Africa, Central Asia, India and China while black jaguars are found in Latin America.
A:Lions do not have many natural predators; humans, other lions and hyenas are sometimes known to kill lions. The lion is referred to as the king of the jungle, but hyenas will sometimes kill them when they are injured and the hyena is extremely hungry.
A:Lion populations are decreasing because they are being squeezed out of their natural habitat by humans and livestock. Although there are only 32,000 to 35,000 lions in the world, as of January 2014, the animal is still not considered endangered. However, some conservationists have declared that the West African lion is gravely endangered.
A:As of 2014, it is illegal to own a cheetah as a pet in the United States. While cheetahs are legal to own in other parts of the world, their special needs make them very difficult to keep in captivity.
A:Tigers are carnivorous animals that eat a wide range of animals depending on the habitat of the tigers and the availability of food. Often this means that tigers feed on deer and buffalo or even snakes.
A:A group of tigers is called a "streak." Tigers are the biggest members of the cat family. There are nine subspecies of tigers. Tigers have orange fur with black stripes. Although there is a name for a group of tigers, tigers are actually solitary creatures.
A:Cheetahs are solitary animals, and the mother is usually found either alone or with her cubs. For six weeks after their birth, she keeps them hidden in a den while she hunts; after that, the cubs are old enough to follow her. Cubs can begin to eat meat after three weeks but continue to suckle for two to three months. The male is not involved with the rearing process.
A:Some differences between a cheetah and a leopard include their sizes, shapes and spots. Although the leopard and the cheetah are about the same height, the leopard can weigh nearly 30 pounds more than the cheetah.
A:A sabertooth lion, also known as a Smilodon, is a prehistoric animal often referred to as a sabertooth tiger. Smilodons became extinct approximately 10,000 years ago, although fossil discoveries show that they lived lives that were similar to the lions of today.
A:Panther paws are, on average, about 2 inches wide, the same width as a softball. Panthers are sexually dimorphic, meaning males and females possess obviously different physical characteristics, and males tend to have larger paws than females.
A:A group of mostly female lions is called a pride, and a group of male lions is called a coalition. The pride contains female lions and their young offspring, and usually has fewer than 20 members. A coalition of male lions usually includes less than 10 individuals.
A:Cheetahs are very good mothers, caring for their young until the cubs reach maturity, usually between ages 2 and 3. Cheetahs are ordinarily solitary animals, preferring to venture about on their own unless caring for cubs.
A:White tigers are a pigment variation of the Bengal tiger and can live in a wide variety of habitats across India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan including tropical forests, mangroves and grasslands. Due to its lack of pigmentation, the white tiger can have difficulty surviving outside of captivity.