Although giraffes have extremely long necks, they only have seven cervical vertebrae, which is the same number found in humans. These vertebrae are elongated, giving the giraffe its extreme height. Each vertebrae may be over 10 inches long.
A:Giraffes are seldom heard, but they do make a variety of sounds. They grunt or snort to alert fellow herd members to danger. Other giraffe sounds include moos, snores, hisses and even flute-like noises.
A:The weight of a giraffe ranges between 1,500 and 4,500 pounds. The giraffe?s weight depends on the type of giraffe. Reticulated giraffes can weigh from 2,500 to 4,500 pounds, while Rothschild giraffes weigh 1,500 to 2,500 pounds. .
A:Giraffes primarily communicate with each other using infrasonic sounds and vibrations, much like dolphins and some whales. Although giraffes are among the tallest mammals on the planet, they are some of the most silent. Giraffes rarely utter vocal sounds, although they occasionally interact with each other via grunts or high-pitched whistle-like cries.
A:A giraffe's tongue appears to be black, purple or blue on the tip, and it is pink toward the throat and on the underside. The prehensile tongue is perfectly adapted to its favorite food, the leaves of the acacia tree. The dark coloration may protect the tongue from sunburn.
A:Giraffes eat buds and leaves from vegetation. They forage from trees, bushes and shrubs, and occasionally dine on grass. The exact makeup of their diet varies with their immediate surroundings and the season; however, all giraffes are herbivores, relying entirely on plants for food.
A:Although they are rarely heard and often considered silent animals, giraffes communicate with each other through infrasonic sounds and can also produce a variety of vocal noises ranging from snorts and grunts to hisses and flute-like sounds. Calves are summoned by their mothers through whistling sounds and the young giraffes respond by mewing or bleating. When courting females, male giraffes may produce a loud and harsh coughing noise.
A:Giraffes' natural habitat is the tropical African savanna, a grass-covered ecosystem with widely spread trees and shrubs. The openness allows giraffes to maneuver their tall frames around the vegetation with ease. Giraffes require very little water, but they continually travel the savanna in search of food.
A:Giraffes are herbivorous animals found in the plains of Africa. The great Savannah plains of Kenya, Tanzania and Zimbabwe are home to these animals. Giraffes forage for food in the dry African brush and also eat leaves found on the tall acacia trees found commonly in Africa.
A:A male baby giraffe, or calf, stays with his mother for about 15 months after birth, while a female baby giraffe remains with her mother for approximately 18 months. Young males form groups with other males, but young females remain in the same herds as their mothers.
A:According to National Geographic, a giraffe can reach a height of 19 feet and can weigh as much as 2,800 pounds. Giraffes use their height to reach tall trees and other vegetation where they feed on leaves and buds. The 21-inch tongue of the giraffe assists in reaching difficult spots.
A:A giraffe's height is an evolutionary adaptation that allows it to feed from tall trees and other sources of vegetation. The long tongue of the giraffe, which can grow to 21 inches in length, is a similar adaptation designed for reaching difficult spots.
A:Although giraffes have extremely long necks, they only have seven cervical vertebrae, which is the same number found in humans. These vertebrae are elongated, giving the giraffe its extreme height. Each vertebrae may be over 10 inches long.