The weight of a giraffe ranges between 1,500 and 4,500 pounds. The giraffe?s weight depends on the type of giraffe. Reticulated giraffes can weigh from 2,500 to 4,500 pounds, while Rothschild giraffes weigh 1,500 to 2,500 pounds. .
A:Giraffes' natural habitat is the tropical African savanna, a grass-covered ecosystem with widely spread trees and shrubs. The openness allows giraffes to maneuver their tall frames around the vegetation with ease. Giraffes require very little water, but they continually travel the savanna in search of food.
A:Most giraffe species are currently endangered. According to the Giraffe Conservation Foundation, there were an estimated 140,000 giraffes in African in 1999, but the number has declined to less than 80,000 giraffes today.
A:A male baby giraffe, or calf, stays with his mother for about 15 months after birth, while a female baby giraffe remains with her mother for approximately 18 months. Young males form groups with other males, but young females remain in the same herds as their mothers.
A:Lions, leopards, crocodiles, wild dogs and hyenas prey on giraffes. The old, sick and very young giraffes are the most common victims. Giraffes' defenses are their speed, their ability to spot predators far away and their ability to deliver deadly kicks.
A:Giraffes eat buds and leaves from vegetation. They forage from trees, bushes and shrubs, and occasionally dine on grass. The exact makeup of their diet varies with their immediate surroundings and the season; however, all giraffes are herbivores, relying entirely on plants for food.
A:Giraffes primarily communicate with each other using infrasonic sounds and vibrations, much like dolphins and some whales. Although giraffes are among the tallest mammals on the planet, they are some of the most silent. Giraffes rarely utter vocal sounds, although they occasionally interact with each other via grunts or high-pitched whistle-like cries.
A:Although giraffes have extremely long necks, they only have seven cervical vertebrae, which is the same number found in humans. These vertebrae are elongated, giving the giraffe its extreme height. Each vertebrae may be over 10 inches long.
A:The weight of a giraffe ranges between 1,500 and 4,500 pounds. The giraffe?s weight depends on the type of giraffe. Reticulated giraffes can weigh from 2,500 to 4,500 pounds, while Rothschild giraffes weigh 1,500 to 2,500 pounds. .
A:Giraffes can sit down, but they rarely do. Due to their peculiar shape and structure, giraffes are not commonly found sitting, as it would create an imbalance in their bodies due to their long, heavy necks.
A:A giraffe's height is an evolutionary adaptation that allows it to feed from tall trees and other sources of vegetation. The long tongue of the giraffe, which can grow to 21 inches in length, is a similar adaptation designed for reaching difficult spots.
A:Giraffes have horns because they are used as weapons during inter-species conflicts. Male giraffes battle with other males for access to resources, such as food, water or mates. While both genders possess the horns, the horns of males lack the tufts of fur that female horns bear. This is because the fur and skin are worn off the male’s horns as they battle with other males.
A:A giraffe's tongue appears to be black, purple or blue on the tip, and it is pink toward the throat and on the underside. The prehensile tongue is perfectly adapted to its favorite food, the leaves of the acacia tree. The dark coloration may protect the tongue from sunburn.
A:Giraffes are seldom heard, but they do make a variety of sounds. They grunt or snort to alert fellow herd members to danger. Other giraffe sounds include moos, snores, hisses and even flute-like noises.
A:Although they are rarely heard and often considered silent animals, giraffes communicate with each other through infrasonic sounds and can also produce a variety of vocal noises ranging from snorts and grunts to hisses and flute-like sounds. Calves are summoned by their mothers through whistling sounds and the young giraffes respond by mewing or bleating. When courting females, male giraffes may produce a loud and harsh coughing noise.