A:Eagles, being at the top of their food chain, have few natural predators. There have been recorded instances of eagles preying on one another, of raccoons killing eaglets in the nest, of ground predators finishing off injured and earth-bound birds, and of humans killing eagles.
A:The typical habitat of the golden eagle is semiopen and open woods, forests, tundra, taiga, marshlands, shrublands and grasslands. Golden eagles can thrive in areas from sea level to mountains up to 12,000 feet high.They are found in the western part of North America from Alaska to Mexico.
A:Eagles are carnivores, which means that they feed only on meat. Some species of eagles are scavengers, which means that they primarily eat fish and animals that are already dead. Eagles also hunt their prey, though some species actively hunt more than others.
A:Eagles fly 10,000 to 15,000 feet high at about 65 mph. They can glide for hours without rest on warm updrafts of air. With their acute vision, they are able to spot prey a mile down below. Eagles swoop down at amazing speeds of 200 mph and lift up the prey with their strong talons.
A:Bald eagles live approximately 20 to 30 years in the wild and can survive even longer in captivity. As apex predators, they have no predators aside from man. Wild bald eagles are vulnerable to human-made chemical pollutants, which are responsible for reducing their average lifespan and overall population.
A:Many bald eagles migrate, especially those that inhabit northern climates. They begin to migrate during the fall, when their food source begins to dwindle and the lakes and streams they live close to start to freeze. In the spring, they return to their place of origin to breed.
A:According to the Raptor Research Foundation, the most apparent difference between eagles, hawks and falcons is size. Eagles are among the largest birds of prey, while certain species of falcon weigh less than 50 grams. Hawks, a varied group of raptors, usually fall somewhere in the middle. The different sizes and builds of these birds allow them to hunt in unique ways.
A:Baby eagles learn to fly by hopping around in the nest, flapping their wings, jumping from the nest to nearby tree branches and watching their parents. They are ready to make their first flight within 10 to 12 weeks.
A:Outside of human beings, bald eagles have very few natural enemies, and adult eagles have no natural predators. Nestlings and eggs are occasionally preyed on by gulls, crows, hawks, owls, other eagles, bobcats, black bears and raccoons.
A:Bald eagles reproduce using sexual reproduction once they have reached the age of sexual maturity, typically around the age of four or five. Unlike many animals, bald eagles mate for life unless one of the birds dies, according to BaldEagleInfo.com.
A:Golden eagles live in Eurasia, northern Africa and North America. They are found around mountains, canyons, riverside cliffs and bluffs. Golden eagles are territorial and can have a territory of up to 60 square miles.
A:Baby eagles are called eaglets or chicks. Bald eagle chicks hatch out of round or oval eggs that have been incubated for approximately 35 days. They weigh about 2 ounces when they're born and can gain 6 ounces of weight every day.
A:The bald eagle's diet consists primarily of fish, though it can and will find other sources of food when fish is scarce. In fact, supplementing fish with other sources of food is an important part of a bald eagle's overall health. Small mammals, crustaceans and other small sea creatures are secondary sources of food for bald eagles.
A:While bald eagles have no natural predators, they are at high risk from human activity such as chemical pollution, habitat destruction and hunting. The mortality rate for juvenile bald eagles is just over 50 percent in their first year of life and falls to around 25 percent after that.
A:Information on bald eagles is available at Defenders.org and Animals.NationalGeographic.com. Defenders.org hosts basic facts about bald eagles, photos, diet, population and range. The site also features information about bald eagle behavior and reproduction habits and a map that illustrates the birds' range.
A:Harpy eagles are apex predators and, consequently, only suffer predation from other harpy eagles while they are young and in the nest. Even this is rare, as at least one parent stays in the nest to defend the young. Adult harpy eagles have no natural predators.