Macaws typically live in Central and South America in the rainforest. The largest of all parrots, macaws are listed as endangered because their numbers have been steadily declining due to the destruction of the rainforests.
Canada geese spend winter months in the southern regions of North America. This includes Mexico and the southern United States. The southernmost limit of their migration is creeping northward as the climate warms.
The common poorwill is the only bird known to hibernate. This bird is found in the southeastern portions of Canada and western United States.
A reduction in bird populations leads to more plant damage from insect consumption and more diseases spread to humans, according to a study published in 2004 in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences. The study predicted 10 percent of all bird species will disappear by 2100.
A baby falcon is called an eyas. An eyas weighs about 1 ½ ounces upon hatching and is basically blind. Eyasses get out of their eggs by using their beaks to cut an opening large enough for escape. This exhausting process can take nearly two days.
Migratory birds, including crows, may not be captured or purchased as pets in the United States as of 2014. Some crows may become accustomed to a person when the birds are fed by that person on a regular basis.
Finch eggs hatch in about 12 to 14 days after being laid. The female bird and the male bird take turns sitting on the eggs to keep them warm during this time.
The two birds are difficult to tell apart, but the primary difference between a raven and crow is that the raven is larger and heavier. The raven also has a thicker bill and a wedge-shaped tail, while a crow's tail is rounded and straight.
Birds do not have teeth or maxillary bones of the jaw like other vertebrates. Instead, they have a pair of mandibles covered by a horny sheath of keratin.
The highest-flying bird is the Ruppell's Griffon vulture, according to the Smithsonian National Zoological Park. It can fly at an altitude of nearly 37,000 feet.
The correct term for a group of turkeys is a rafter, although many people refer to a group of turkeys as a flock. Male turkeys are called toms, and female turkeys are called hens. Baby turkeys are called poults.
Quail, are divided into Old World and New World groups, with species living across North and South America, Europe, Africa, the Middle East and Asia. Quail prefer open habitat with bushy undergrowth to provide them with cover from predators.
Baby swans are known as "cygnets," a word derived from the Latin word for swan, "cygnus." Cygnets are easily distinguished from adults, as they are much smaller and are usually covered in a gray downy coat.
Flamingos are above blue-green algae, brine shrimp and plankton in the food chain and below wild dogs, crocodiles and birds of prey like eagles, vultures and storks. They have few natural predators, but flamingo eggs and chicks are vulnerable to other birds, especially if they are separate from their groups.
An eclectus bird is a type of parrot that originates from Australia, New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. Adults are between 17 and 20 inches in length from beak to tail and have a life span that lasts between 30 and 50 years or more.
Cooked rice is a safe food for birds. According to About.com, cooked rice given to birds should be soft and free from any cheese or sauces. Both brown and white rice are safe for birds to eat, but it must be unsalted.
Seagulls came under endangered species protection after bird populations began dropping to dangerous levels. Seagulls are migratory birds, and they nest in areas that are sometimes environmentally fragile. Seagulls are legally protected from harm in North America and parts of Europe.
Baby quails eat seeds, nuts, fruit, grains, berries and other plant materials. They also eat lizards, snails, worms, beetles, caterpillars and spiders. Chicks of some species, such as the mountain quail, eat more insects than the adults.
Birds are considered dinosaurs. Specifically, they belong to a group of dinosaurs called the maniraptors. Maniraptors in ancient times included many two-legged, toothy predators, such as the Velociraptor and its relatives. These creatures shared so many features with early birds that they are now considered part of the same group.
There are three ways to differentiate between male and female canaries: genital inspection, color appearance and early song. Breeder Sebastian Vallelunga considers inspecting a sexually mature canary to be a virtually foolproof method, the male having a pseudo-penis that protrudes from his vent, while a female has a round dome protruding above the vent. Females ready to breed have an even, torpedo-shaped belly that narrows at one end.
Toucans live in South and Central America. Making their homes in holes and small trees, toucans fly through the canopy of the tropical rainforest. They prefer to live in pairs or in small flocks.
Baby birds, or fledglings, learn to fly by trial and error and with encouragement from mother birds. Fledglings usually jump out of their nests before they know how to fly.