According to the University of Michigan, the enemies, or predators, of spider monkeys are jaguars, pumas, ocelots, margays and harpy eagles. The biggest threat to this animal, however, is humans.Continue Reading
Some people hunt spider monkeys for food, but the biggest threat from humans is habitat loss due to deforestation. Spider monkeys live primarily in mature rain forest, and humans destroy 35,000 acres per day, limiting spider monkeys' range.
Spider monkeys are native to South America, living primarily in Mexico, Brazil, Panama and Ecuador. They are also found in smaller numbers in Peru and Bolivia. They thrive in densely forested areas far from human habitation and running water. They spend the majority of their lives, almost 90 percent, in the treetops. Their curved hands and prehensile tails make them excellent tree-swingers.
Spider monkeys have long black hair, long limbs and small heads. Males are a little larger than females, though both genders have an average body weight of almost 20 pounds. They have a long reproductive cycle. It takes four years for a spider monkey to reach sexual maturity, and they only mate once every four years. After the seven-month gestation period, young stay with their mothers for a year and a half.Learn more about Monkeys
Guatemala has wildlife that includes tapirs, jaguars, deer, ocelots, monkeys, iguanas, crocodiles, snakes, howler, storks, spider monkeys, scarlet macaws and peccaries. Birds of Guatemala include swans, geese, ducks, pelicans, hawks, vultures and eagles. Guatemala also has aquatic wildlife in the form of whales, porpoises and dolphins.Full Answer >
Monkeys always live in groups that have a distinct hierarchy, and it is the responsibility of the leaders of these groups to organize the other monkeys to defend against predators. When fighting with each other, monkeys may bite or scratch.Full Answer >
Howler monkeys have few enemies, though young howler monkeys are vulnerable to the harpy eagle. The biggest threat to the howler monkey is humans. Local tribes hunt them for food, and they are often exported as pets.Full Answer >
While an exact population count for members of all spider monkey species is unavailable, the spider monkey population is decreasing as of 2014. There is one species listed as vulnerable, four species listed as endangered and two species listed as critically endangered.Full Answer >