Emperor penguins live on the continent of Antarctica, forming colonies on the massive pieces of ice. These penguins live along the coast of Antarctica, moving between the ice and the frigid waters.Continue Reading
Many Antarctic penguin species migrate to warmer areas in the winter. The Emperor penguin is the only specie that remains on the Antarctic ice, even during the harshest parts of winter when temperatures may reach 40 to 60 degrees below freezing in Fahrenheit.
The penguins remain in colonies that consist of thousands of penguins. They huddle together for warmth or use the icebergs or cliffs for shelter from storms or extreme cold. The penguins cooperate to ensure warmth and survival of the colony, always shifting around to make sure penguins on the perimeter of the colony are brought into the middle to warm up.Learn more about Penguins
Emperor penguins have an average swimming speed of 6.7 mph but have been observed swimming as fast as 8.9 mph. King and chinstrap penguin's average speed is 5.3 mph, while the fairy penguin swims much slower at only 1.6 mph.Full Answer >
Penguins huddle together to keep warm as a way to shield their bodies from the full force of the cold weather experienced in Antarctica. While huddled, penguins exchange positions so that every colony member takes a turn at forming the outer perimeter, where exposure to the cold is greatest.Full Answer >
Although all penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere, not every species of penguin lives in Antarctica. Several species exist in sub-zero climates, while others live in locations with temperatures regularly above 100 F. Generally, penguins become larger the farther south they live, according to PBS television show "Nature."Full Answer >
Adelie penguins are quite small penguins, rarely exceeding 11 pounds, that live solely around Antarctica. They have black heads and backs, white bellies and dull white-to-pink legs with black soles on their feet. They are extremely social animals, with mated pairs constantly interacting and communicating with neighbors in their colonies and carefully defending their nesting sites.Full Answer >