Elephants are herbivores so they eat things like fruit, bark and grasses. An adult elephant can eat more than 300 pounds of food per day.Continue Reading
Elephants spend around 16 hours a day eating because they have to have large amounts of food to maintain their massive bodies. African elephants are slightly larger than Asian elephants and, therefore, eat more. An African elephant can grow to weigh between 5,000 and 14,000 pounds and stands up to 13 feet tall. Both Asian and African elephants use their enormous tusks to dig for food and water and to strip the bark off trees. Tree bark is a favorite among elephants. They use their trunks to put the food in their mouths.
Besides needing hundreds of pounds of food each day, elephants also require large amounts of water to survive. Adult elephants drink between 18 and 26 gallons of water per day and male elephants can drink up to 55 gallons of water at one time.
At times when an elephant needs to supplement its diet, it digs up the ground to obtain minerals and salt. After digging up the soil, the elephant eats the dirt. Large hills have been carved out by elephants in India, and they make the perfect shelter for small animals.Learn more about Elephants
Rainforest animals eat a wide and varied diet, including fruit, leaves, insects, nuts, seeds, bark, grasses and other animals. The rainforest is estimated to contain approximately half the world's animal species. Some of these species are vegetarians, some are carnivores, and some are omnivores.Full Answer >
Elephants evolved to their current size over the course of tens of millions of years; this size adaptation is likely a survival mechanism because a full-sized, adult elephant faces very little threat from predators, though baby elephants are much more vulnerable to predation from big cats such as lions and wild dogs. There have been cases in which adult elephants have fallen victim to attack from big cats, but these cases are rare. The elephant is the largest known land animal, but scientists believe that this massive mammal evolved from a creature that is roughly the size of a small rodent.Full Answer >
Pygmy elephants are the smallest of the elephant species and are believed to be the remaining relatives of a herd once belonging to royalty. These small elephants are also called Borneo pygmy elephants because they live exclusively in Borneo, which is the largest island in Asia.Full Answer >
There are two species of elephants: the Asian elephant, which lives in south and southeast Asia, and the African elephant, which lives in sub-Saharan Africa. The can be found living in the tropical forests, woodlands and savannahs of these regions.Full Answer >