The wolf is at the top of its food chain and is not hunted by any other animals, although the wolf itself is a carnivore and does hunt other animals. Humans will occasionally hunt wolves, however, most wolves die due to starvation, being hit by a car or from diseases, such as Lyme disease.Continue Reading
The wolf is a mammal found in the wild that lives, on average, 6 to 8 years. It is the largest animal in the dog species family. The most common type of wolf is the gray wolf and it is endangered. The red wolf is also endangered.
Wolves love to travel and will go more than 12 miles in one day. They are also social animals and hunt together with the other members of their pack. They will eat their entire catch in one day rather than spread out their consumption of animals over a lengthier period. Wolves will eat snakes, lizards, birds, fruit, fish and mammals. They are not particularly picky and will eat almost anything that they can find or capture.
Every wolf is a part of a pack where they follow the dominant male and the dominant male's mate. These are the only members of the pack that will reproduce in most cases and the remaining adult members of the pack will help to raise the dominant mating pair's puppies.Learn more about Wolves
An example of a wolf food chain might be "grass - elk - wolf" or "plants - oxen - wolf." The wolf does not have any natural predators and is at the top of its food chain as an apex predator.Full Answer >
Aside from humans, wolves do not have any direct predators and are considered at the top of their food chain. Wolf meat is not normally consumed, although it would be possible for it to be eaten in extreme circumstances.Full Answer >
Tigers are at the top of the food chain and have no dedicated natural predators; however, some large animals do pose a threat to tigers, such as buffalo, elephants and bears. Humans are the most dangerous threat for tigers.Full Answer >
The polar bear is at the top of the food chain for arctic animals, helping to control the seal population by feeding almost exclusively on seals. Polar bears rely on the high fat content of seals to fuel their bodies and maintain good levels of needed fat within their own bodies.Full Answer >