The cheetah lives in preserves in southern and eastern Africa, and in parts of Algeria, Niger and Iran. Its habitat consists primarily of grasslands and savannas, where it can easily chase its prey.Continue Reading
The cheetah thrives in grasslands because this habitat provides it with plenty of prey and the space to run that prey down. It is the fastest land animal, reaching up to 60 mph in just a few seconds. Not only does it reach extraordinary speeds when in pursuit of food, but it has flexible limbs that enable it to turn quickly during the chase. It has an inordinately large heart, lungs and nostril. These organs enable the cat to take in a great deal of oxygen to help it reach maximum speeds. The cheetah's spots and eyesight are other factors that help it to thrive in its habitat. Keen eyesight allows it to find prey, while its spots help it to blend into the grass as it stalks that prey.
Despite its adaptations, the cheetah's home in Africa is starting to disappear due to humans settling in its habitat. Furthermore, 90 percent of cheetah cubs do not live to adulthood, and are killed by predators and poachers.Learn more about Large Cats
An Asiatic cheetah's diet wholly consists of meat since this feline is a carnivore like its African counterpart. It preys on gazelles, wild goats, sheep and hare in the arid region of Iran, the Kavir Desert. Sometimes it also hunts domestic livestock because of food scarcity.Full Answer >
The cheetah is endangered due to a combination of genetic frailties and the adverse effects of a dwindling habitat. The species has also been decimated by farmers seeking to protect their herds.Full Answer >
The endangered cheetah faces the possibility of extinction with its numbers continuing to dwindle thanks to a loss of habitat, largely due to ranching and an increasing human population in areas that formerly served as their habitat.Full Answer >
While cheetahs live throughout Africa, they are the most abundant in the grasslands of East Africa and the desert areas of Namibia, which is a Southwestern country in Africa. Cheetos can also be seen in various zoos and wildlife reservations.Full Answer >