The Philippine eagle has a massive beak, eyes that are slightly blue in color, and a mound of feathers that gives the impression of a headdress. One of the world's largest eagles, it weighs up to 14 pounds and stands approximately 3 feet tall with a wingspan of nearly 7 feet.Continue Reading
Philippine eagles are considered one of the rarest eagle species in the world as well as one of the most endangered animals, according to the Philippine Eagle Foundation website. It is estimated that there are fewer than 250 Philippine eagles currently alive as of January 2015, according to Arkive.org. In its normal habitat, the Philippine eagle resides exclusively on the islands of Mindanao, Leyte, Samar and Luzon.
The Philippine eagle can live to be 60 years old, mates for life and is monogamous, but it takes on another mate if its mate is killed. The Philippine eagles hunt in pairs with one eagle drawing the attention of its prey, oftentimes the Philippine flying lemur, while the other attacks the prey in a surprise move and kills its victim. It is also called the Philippine monkey-eating eagle as it has a predilection towards eating monkeys when available. However, it hunts a variety of prey that ranges from snakes, rats and other small birds to even small deer that weigh under 30 pounds.Learn more about Eagles
Bald eagles range from 34 to 43 inches from head to foot, with females being larger than the males. Their wingspan ranges from 6 to 8 feet long.Full Answer >
There are several reasons that bald eagles became an endangered species including habitat destruction, hunting, competition with humans for food and exposure to chemical pesticides. The decline of the bald eagle began with European settlement of North America and was made worse by westward expansion.Full Answer >
The biggest differences between golden eagles and bald eagles are the bald eagle's white head, tail and rump. The golden eagle is golden-bronze all over. These eagles are easily mistaken for each other as juveniles, but when they are mature, the differences between them are apparent.Full Answer >
Bald eagle nests consist of broken sticks and tree branches, feathers, grasses, moss and fibers. Bald eagles usually find sticks on the ground or take off branches with their powerful beaks.Full Answer >