Bobcats are able to survive by capturing prey, hunting for water sources and adapting to environments that may not be ideal. They are a breed of wild cats that are able to hunt no matter what conditions exist.Continue Reading
The bobcat was once one of the most prolific species of cats in North America, but there numbers was reduced at an alarming rate due to the high value of their fur. In the 1970s, international laws were put into place to protect the species and they began growing to larger numbers. Bobcats are most commonly found in forests and areas that have semi-desert climates. They often live alone and females never live together in territories. Males, unlike other animals, sometimes allow their territories to overlap.
Bobcats are carnivorous cats. They have long legs and large paws that are ideal for capturing prey that they use to survive. They have a flat face with extra fur on their cheekbones. They range in color from gray to orange and they often have many spots on their legs, with fewer spots appearing on the body area. Bobcats are most easily recognized by their short tail, which is much different than that of other feline species.Learn more about Large Cats
Adult owls do not typically fall prey to other animals as sources of food, although owlets and owl eggs are eaten by foxes, cats, bobcats, coyotes, raccoons and American black bears. Some other animals that eat nestlings or eggs include opossums, crows and ravens. In some cases, diseased, impaired or starving nestlings are consumed by their parents or siblings,Full Answer >
Bobcats live in just about all regions of the United States as well as southern Canada and central and northern Mexico, although the northern United States has the most bobcats. The bobcats' natural habitat is basically anywhere, in part because of the variety of their prey, which includes raccoons, mice, rabbits and deer. Quite territorial, these cats take up residence in canyons, mountains, swamps, forests, steppes and chaparral, but their preference is a site that features rugged cliffs or outcrops and dense vegetation. Sometimes they appear in suburban areas next to human dwellings, but this is quite rare.Full Answer >
Natural predators of adult bobcats include cougars, gray wolves, coyotes and large golden eagles. Foxes, eagles and owls prey upon bobcat kittens. In addition, adult male bobcats have been known to prey upon their own young.Full Answer >
Mostly a silent animal, bobcats are sometimes known to make sounds that include yowling, screaming, hissing, squealing and howling. Bobcats make more vocalizations during the annual mating season, which typically occurs between February and April.Full Answer >