Blue jays mainly eat nuts, corn, grains and seeds. They also eat various types of insects and have been occasionally known to raid the nests of other birds to feed on nestlings and eggs.Continue Reading
Among the nuts and seeds that blue jays eat are acorns, peanuts, weed seeds and beech mast. They grasp nuts firmly in their feet and peck them open with their powerful beaks. Their penchant for acorns causes blue jays to scatter them, thereby aiding the spread of oak forests. On the ground and in shrubs and trees, blue jays feed on caterpillars, grasshoppers and beetles. They also eat flying insects from the air. Sometimes they store food in caches and eat it later. They have been known to feed on injured or dead mammals and birds.
Blue jays avidly eat sunflower seeds, peanuts and suet from tray feeders. However, they are often intimidated by other species such as gray squirrels, woodpeckers, grackles and scrub-jays when they visit feeders. Sometimes blue jays imitate the calls of hawks and other raptors, possibly to frighten other bird species away from food. They also use similar calls to warn other blue jays when predators are near and are sometimes bold enough to chase owls and hawks away.Learn more about Birds
Wild birds eat a variety of seeds, nuts, corn, millet, nectar and eggshells. Wild birds find food in the natural habitat or by visiting bird feeders. Bird watchers can attract backyard birds by offering a varied diet in bird feeders at various heights.Full Answer >
One fun fact about blue jays is that they are not really blue. The blue jay’s feathers lay in such a way that humans see a blue color when the light strikes them. They are also very common and live in many types of habitats, including city parks, suburbs and forests.Full Answer >
Baby blue jays eat the same diets as their parents and eat whatever food their parents bring them. Both parents feed the baby blue jays, and the babies are totally dependent on their parents for about the first six weeks after hatching. They can feed themselves after about six weeks but stay with their parents for about 12 weeks.Full Answer >
Blue herons are carnivores that eat a variety of aquatic and land prey, including fish, frogs, turtles, young birds, bird eggs, snakes, insects, mice, moles, gophers and other small mammals. While they live in colonies, herons typically hunt alone and up to three miles from their pack. Pack only occurs when there is an abundance of food.Full Answer >