The primary way black bears defend themselves is by avoiding danger. When they cannot avoid danger, their first response is to climb a tree. Black bears are remarkable climbers and the only bear species in North America that do so as adults, although their climbing ability declines with age.Continue Reading
The coats of black bears, which are not always black, also help protect the bears from predators, as the cryptic colors blend in with the habitat. If a bear has no viable escape option and must confront a predator, it often engages in mock charges. During such encounters, black bears may slap the ground, emit vocalizations or chomp their teeth in an attempt to drive off the perceived threat.
Adult black bears have an exceptionally low mortality rate because they have few natural predators. However, humans, grizzly bears and other members of their own species are all documented predators of adult black bears. Humans are the most important causes of adult black bear mortality, which occurs in the form of hunting and vehicular collisions. Young bears have even more predators due to their small size. Approximately one in five cubs dies in its first year, usually as a result of predation by hawks, foxes, bobcats or coyotes.Learn more about Bears
Adult male black bears can weigh between 150 and 600 pounds, and adult females usually weigh between 90 and 300 pounds. Newborn cubs weigh about 8 to 12 ounces.Full Answer >
Black bears are known for their uniformly medium-length black coat and brown muzzle, and they are about 4 to 7 feet long from nose to tail. Black bears have small eyes, rounded ears, short tails and snouts that protrude several inches from the face. A typical black bear weighs between 125 and 500 pounds.Full Answer >
Black bears generally live in thickly forested areas of Canada, the United States and Mexico. In the U.S., they are mostly found in New England, along the Rocky Mountains and in the Pacific Northwest, with smaller populations in less populated parts of the Southeast and Midwest.Full Answer >
The black bear is formally known as the American Black Bear, because it is native to North America. The black bear is medium in size, and is the most widely distributed species of bear in North America. Black bears are omnivores, so they eat both plants and meat.Full Answer >