Although no living bats are completely blind, most bats rely on sounds to find their prey at night. Known as echolocation, ultrasonic sounds are emitted by bats that bounce off of other objects. By hearing these echoes off of objects around them, bats can create an internal map that allows them to navigate and capture food.Continue Reading
Most bats consume insects or small vertebrates that are well-suited to finding with echolocation. Some bats capture numerous small insects while in flight, while others hunt large insects lurking amid the rocks and vegetation. Some bats, primarily native to Africa and Asia, subsist on fruit or pollen rather than insects. Bats that eat fruits and nectar usually use their senses of sight and smell to find their prey, and they may be active before darkness falls.
Bats that rely on echolocation often have flaps and folds of skin attached to their faces. While scientists do not yet understand their function completely, it is likely that these flaps and folds aid in detecting the sounds returned by echolocation. Bats produce their echolocation through their nose or their mouth. In addition to the ultrasonic sounds involved in echolocation, bats also emit a diverse array of sounds that are within the range of human hearing.Learn more about Bats
Facts about bats that can be incorporated into an elementary school lesson plan are that they're the only mammals that can really fly, they're mostly active at night, and they sleep hanging upside down. Some bats migrate to warmer climates during the winter like birds, while others hibernate.Full Answer >
Direct morning sunlight is a primary factory in attracting bats to a roost site. The availability of water and the quality and content of the surrounding habitat also play a role.Full Answer >
Bats migrate when the food supply becomes depleted in their current environment. Bats often migrate to the same places; however, not all bats migrate. Some species of bats choose to hibernate when the food supply runs low.Full Answer >
Bats live in a variety of cool, dark places, including caves, tree and rock crevices, attics and sheds. Bats spend the entire day sleeping and venture out during the night time hours. They hibernate in the winter due to scarcity of food during the colder months.Full Answer >