Antelopes live in Africa, Asia and parts of the Americas. These deer-like animals have adapted to different habitats due to importation and can be found in grasslands, woodlands, forests, savannahs, mountains and marshes. The term "antelope" is a wide-encompassing term that describes all members of the Bovidae family that does not include sheep, goats, cattle, buffalo or bison.Continue Reading
There are 91 species of antelope in the world, most of them indigenous to Africa with a few species native to Russia and India. With the exception of the pronghorn antelope of North America, no antelope species is native to the Americas. However, other species of antelope were imported to the Americas for the purpose of exotic game hunting. Texas ranches host a vast majority of these imports; the state bears a close resemblance to the African plains and its climate is very hospitable to the antelope.
The habitats of the antelope are as varied as the different species. The antelope of the African savannahs are migratory animals, ever moving with the rain, while their woodland and forest-dwelling counterparts are sedentary, staying in one area. Antelope are usually herd animals and play an important role in the food chain in their native homelands.Learn more about Deer
The weight of white-tailed deer varies by sex, with the male of the species, which is known as a stag or a buck, averaging anywhere from 150 to 300 pounds. Female white-tailed deer, which are referred to as cows or does, weigh anywhere from 90 pounds to 200 pounds.Full Answer >
The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources notes that Chinese water deer are threatened by poaching and destruction of their natural habitats. Chinese water deer are listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, one classification better than endangered. This species does not respond well to environmental changes, which are ongoing and seemingly out of control, resulting in a projected 30 percent population loss over 18 years.Full Answer >
Deer do not hibernate. They find a warm spot in which to sleep, often under conifer trees. Because the branches of these trees are dense and low to the ground, they shield the deer from wind and snow.Full Answer >
To make a homemade deer feeder, connect a 3-foot length of 6-inch PVC pipe to a 6-inch wye PVC piece, then cover the top and bottom of the PVC with a cover and attach three eye bolts to the top and either side of the feeder. The PVC pipes can be secured together using primer and a liquid cement adhesive.Full Answer >