Killer whales, some species of sharks, Arctic wolves, polar bears, cougars, brown hyenas, various canid species and even other types of seals prey on seals. Some species of seals don't have any natural predators due to where they live or their size.Continue Reading
Killer whales, or orcas as they're also called, are the most prominent threat to seals. Killer whales use their powerful tails to flip seals in the air and slap them, and they also use their heads to ram into seals. Seals are most commonly hunted by groups of up to 10 killer whales, although some travel and hunt in larger groups, or alone. Young seals are the primary target for killer whales, although adults are hunted as well.
Large sharks, like tiger sharks, mako sharks and especially the great white shark, are also major predators of seals. Sharks attack seals by sneaking up on them from below, and many seals survive with wounds. Polar bears actively stalk seals on ice or on water, and sometimes they prefer to sit and wait until unsuspecting prey come near. Terrestrial hunters such as cougars, hyenas and various canids, tend to hunt seal pups because they're easier to target than adult seals. Leopard seals have been known to hunt and eat various other species of seals.Learn more about Marine Mammals
Some of the animals that live in the photic zone, also called the epipelagic or sunlight zone, include fish, dolphins, whales, seals and sharks. Zooplankton, which are tiny floating creatures, are also found in this zone.Full Answer >
Killer whales sleep by floating motionlessly in the water for a period of 5 to 8 hours. Captive orcas may sleep by resting on the bottom of the pool or floating near the surface.Full Answer >
Killer whales, also called orcas, are conceived via sexual reproduction between a sexually mature bull and a cow in estrus. The gestation period is approximately 17 months, at the conclusion of which a calf typically measuring 8 feet long is born to the cow.Full Answer >
Killer whales have 48 to 52 teeth in total on their top and bottom jaws. Their teeth reach up to 4 inches long. Although they have teeth, they do not chew their food.Full Answer >