The red kangaroo can jump the highest and can jump as high as 10 feet while bounding as far as 25 feet in a single leap. The red kangaroo is known scientifically as Megaleia rufa.Continue Reading
The red kangaroo's legs cannot move separately from one another so the kangaroo has to hop everywhere he goes. The red kangaroo is fast as well and can hop as fast as 35 miles per hour.
The red kangaroo is also the world's largest marsupial even though when born, the baby red kangaroos are smaller than the size of a cherry. The infants stay inside of their mother's pouch for 2 months after birth and will continue to climb back in to the pouch up to the age of 8 months whenever they are fearful of danger. Baby kangaroos are called "joeys."
The red kangaroo is a herbivore and can live up to 23 years in the wild. Most weigh approximately 200Â pounds and when seen in a group, the group of kangaroos is referred to as a mob. The female red kangaroos are smaller, lighter and faster than the male red kangaroos. Sometimes the females also have a blue-hued coat instead of the more copper-red tone of the males.Learn more about Mammals
There is no official collective noun for the platypus animal because this mammal is typically a solitary creature, although a group of platypuses could be referred to as a "paddle." Collective nouns are usually created for animals that commonly appear in groups, such as a pride of lions or a herd of cattle.Full Answer >
Pictures of animal tracks can be found online at Almanac.com. This website lists a variety of wild animals that could be encountered along with an artist's rendering of their footprints.Full Answer >
The fastest land animal is the cheetah, which is capable of running as fast as 70 to 75 miles per hour. It only takes cheetahs three seconds to reach 60 miles per hour, which is quicker than the acceleration of most automobiles.Full Answer >
Facts about the rhinoceros include that the white rhino is the second-largest land animal, with the elephant being the largest. A rhino weighs up to 8,000 pounds and stands up to 6 feet tall. Rhinos live about 35 years in the wild and 40 years in captivity.Full Answer >