The Amur leopard, or Panthera pardus orientalis, lives in the far eastern part of Russia. Other names for the solitary animal include the Far East leopard, Manchurian leopard and Korean leopard. These large cats live between 10 and 15 years in the wild or 20 years in captivity. Only 35 wild specimens exist as of August 2014.Continue Reading
Amur leopards have dark, ringed spots widely spaced on their bodies. These wildcats have paler coats than other species of leopards. The thick coats of Amur leopards are adapted for cold climates, as their hair grows up to 2.75 inches long.
Fully-grown males weigh between 70 and 105 pounds, whereas females weigh between 55 and 95 pounds. Amur leopards grow to 5 feet in length. An average litter size is two to three cubs.
Amur leopards are agile hunters that stalk their prey until it is just a few yards away before striking. The predators eat hares, roe deer and sika deer. After the kill, Amur leopards hide the carcass so that other carnivores do not take the meat.
Amur leopards are one of 10 subspecies of true leopards. Their range is restricted to a small strip of land along the China-Russia border. The big cat once roamed across the Korean Peninsula and northeastern China. Loss of habitat and human hunting for the Amur leopard's exotic fur contribute to the rare cat's extremely low numbers.Learn more about Large Cats
The white tiger lives in the southeastern part of Asia, including Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh, as well as in various parts of India. White tiger habitats range from tropical forests and jungles to mangrove swamps.Full Answer >
Clouded leopards are not directly related to traditional leopards, though they are in the same family, the Pantherinae family. They typically weigh approximately 28 pounds, with the body measuring 36 inches long on average. The tail of a clouded leopard is about 30 inches long. They have short legs and large paws. Males are typically larger than females.Full Answer >
A male leopard is referred to as a leopard, while the female leopard is referred to as a leopardess. Baby leopards, whether male or female, are called cubs. A group of leopards is referred to as a leap or lepe.Full Answer >
Several factors contribute to the endangerment of the amur leopard, including habitat destruction, human conflict, poaching, small population size and lack of genetic variation. It is estimated there are approximately 30 to 40 amur leopards remaining.Full Answer >