Q:

What amperage breaker is needed to run a dishwasher?

A:

Quick Answer

A dishwasher should have a dedicated circuit with a minimum 15-amp breaker and a preferred 125-volt 20-amp breaker that has a dedicated ground. A retrofit situation can tap into the counter-top circuit, although NEC code says that this should not be done.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

For safety reasons, a dishwasher should always be grounded to a reliable source, such as the breaker box source or a copper or iron water pipe. As of 2014, changes in the NEC code, specifically article 210.8(D), require that ground fault protection be present in all outlets that supply dishwashers installed in dwelling units, including receptacles and hard-wired installations.

Learn more about Dishwashers

Related Questions

Explore