Panthers in the wild feed on small hoofed animals, such as deer, impala and gazelle. Some panthers also stalk and kill domestic animals, such as pigs and dogs, when human settlements are nearby. Panthers are strong swimmers and sometimes capture fish in the water. In captivity, they are generally fed cuts of raw meat, such as beef or pork.Continue Reading
Panthers are not an individual species of big cat. Rather, the terms "panther" and "black panther" are used to refer to leopards that are black in color, rather than tan with dark spots. Black leopards and spotted leopards belong to the same species but black leopards simply have larger amounts of melanin, the pigment that gives their coats color. Jaguars with black coats are also sometimes referred to as black panthers.
Leopards, or panthers, are found throughout southern Africa, central Asia, India and China. The average panther is between 4.25 and 6.25 feet long, not including the tail. Panthers sometimes carry their prey into trees after catching it. This allows them to feed without the worry of scavengers stealing their meals.
Leopards are solitary animals. They live alone, only spending time with other leopards when it is time to mate. Young leopards stay with their mother for about two years before going off on their own.Learn more about Nutrition & Diets
Panthers live in the western United States, Florida, western Canada and southern South America. Panthers can be found in deserts, prairies, swamps and forests. They are known by several other names, such as cougar, puma and mountain lion, depending on the region, but are primarily called pumas by scientists.Full Answer >
Black panthers are not endangered because the term "black panther" is used for any black cat from a big cat species that is normally spotted. Black panthers are not a species on their own. Most black panthers are jaguars or leopards that have a condition called melanism.Full Answer >
Average male panthers weigh between 130 and 160 pounds, and average female panthers weigh between 70 and 100 pounds. Panthers in North America are a subspecies of the Puma family that also includes mountain lions and cougars. The animals known as panthers in Asia and Africa are actually leopards.Full Answer >
Lions have symbiotic relationships with large, hoofed animals, such as zebras, giraffes and hyenas. The type of symbiotic relationship lions have with these animals is known as predation. Predation is a symbiotic relationship in which two unlike species serve as predator and prey to one another.Full Answer >